Zoom Percept Running
![]() |
All About The American Idol Top Ten
Excerpt from Mandisa
American Idol Top 10, Season 5
It was the evening of January 17, 2006, and I was on cloud nine. The premier of American Idol's fifth season was about to air, featuring Chicago, my audition city. My friends, Chance and Jennifer, were hosting an American Idol premier party for me. They had made a fabulous feast and lit candles throughout the house, and more than twenty of my closest friends had gathered to celebrate and watch my debut. As I chattered excitedly with my friends, I felt like royalty. Chance had "crowned" me with a plastic tiara, while other friends had printed almost a hundred brown T-shirts that said, "Mandisa is my American Idol - All Hail the Diva," beneath a shining star.
The amazing thing was that none of them had even known whether I was still in the running. I already knew I'd been selected for the Top 44, but I hadn't been able to break my silence and share the news with my friends until tonight. When I did, the room erupted in cheers. I told them I wasn't sure if tonight's show would include my performance, but I had a strong positive feeling about it because I had seen commercials featuring my triumphant exit from the audition room.
After dinner we moved into the family room, crowding onto the couch and filling every chair. When the American Idol theme song began, I almost pinched myself to make sure I wasn't dreaming. Little Mandisa had finally found the courage to stand up, leave the house, and take a chance.
The minutes ticked by, and I kept wondering when my audition would come on. I barely noticed when the phone rang, but Chance pulled himself off the couch to answer it. A moment later I saw him signaling for my attention and felt a fleeting second of irritation. Whatever it was, couldn't it wait? Then I realized that something was up.
"That was Kevin on the phone," he said. "They're watching the show in real time. You just sang."
"So?"
"So, after you left the room, Simon said something rude about your weight."
I felt like I'd been slapped. Tears stung my eyes, and a sob stuck in my throat. My emotions, at a high pitch all day, now plummeted into despair. I thought about walking out the door and not coming back. Instead, I took a deep breath, thanked Chance for the warning, and rejoined the group. My friends barely noticed my return; they were so focused on the show. And then, there was my face filling the screen.
After just a few lines of my song, the judges stopped me. Paula, Randy, and Simon all said nice things and then announced they were sending me through to Hollywood. The camera zoomed in on my beaming face, and then showed me leaving the room in a joyous fit.
My friends exploded into cheers and applause as I tried to keep my chin from quivering. That day had been so good. Why had Simon gone and ruined it?
Only a few were still watching the screen when the camera zoomed back in on Simon, but those who saw my face quickly turned their attention back to the television. Before a national television audience, Simon looked at Paula and asked, "Are we going to get a bigger stage this year?"
Paula slapped him good-naturedly and said I reminded her of Frenchie Davis, a contestant from a previous season. Simon grinned and retorted, "She's more like France."
I tried to smile when the friends who'd heard Simon turned to look at me. "It's okay," I said, my voice shaking. "I'm okay."
Dead silence overtook the room. I looked down, not knowing how to react. I'd gone from my life's highest moment to one of its lowest.
One friend broke the silence. "Simon's a jerk," he said, and immediately others came to embrace me. I accepted the sympathy, but I really just wanted to disappear. We watched the rest of the show, but the gathering now felt more like a funeral wake than a party. Those "All Hail the Diva"" T-shirts, scattered throughout the room, seemed to mock me.
But little did I know that Simon's words would turn out to be a blessing in disguise. I now believe that if Simon had been uncharacteristically kind and never mentioned my obvious weight problem, I would never have been able to touch so many lives.
Make no mistake: Simon's words hurt me deeply. I cried myself to sleep that night. But as I wept, I realized what I had to do. The people on the receiving end of Simon's comments don't usually make it to Hollywood, so he never has to face them again. In my case, I made it to Hollywood, and once there, I knew that at the risk of not being put through to the Final 24, I had to be the voice of so many people who had been hurt by Simon and weren't able to tell him what his words had done to them. And I knew that I also had to be the voice for so many women who have been held back and told they weren't beautiful because of their weight.
I made it through every round during Hollywood Week, and when the day arrived that the Final 24 would be chosen, my childhood dream of becoming a world-class singer was within my grasp. But this was also my chance to share my truth with Simon. I knew the outcome could go either way, but I also knew that being true to myself was even more important to me than the possibility of becoming the next American Idol.
I heard my name called and, like a warrior marching to battle, I entered the elevator. And as the elevator doors opened, I started walking down the long stretch we called "The Green Mile" to the lone chair opposite the three judges. I sat down, looked Simon squarely in the eye, and began.
"Simon," I said, "a lot of people want me to say a lot of things to you right now, but this is what I want to say. I want you to know that you hurt me. I cried, and it was very emotional for me. But the good thing about forgiveness is that you don't need someone to apologize in order to forgive them. So, Simon, I want you to know that I have forgiven you, because if Jesus could forgive me for all the things I've done wrong, I can certainly extend that same grace to you."
As I delivered my message, Simon's grin disappeared. Although I didn't take my gaze off Simon, from the corner of my eye I could see Randy raise his brows and Paula break into a smile as bright as the lights overhead.
In the silence that followed, Simon uncrossed his arms and hung his head. "Well, I feel about this big," he said, holding two fingers about an inch apart. "Mandisa, I'm humbled. Come here and give me a kiss."
I can't tell you how many women have shared what it meant to them that I refused to swallow his comments and just go on as if his words had never been spoken - and then forgave him as well. I just felt that if I didn't speak my truth, then his truth would have been the final word - and once again another woman who struggles with her weight would retreat with her head hanging and her heart broken. But I've always been a fighter, and my purpose in life is to shine through my integrity as well as my voice. I knew that I had to stand up for all women who struggle with their image, period.
I needed to say those words to Simon for me, but by doing so, I also hoped to help change the image of true beauty for all the young girls in our society. The possibility of realizing that goal made it worth the risk. And it continues to be worth it over and over again.
Last December, I was invited to tobyMac's Winter Wonder Slam Concert in Nashville. I was sitting in the audience when a mom and her two little girls came up to me. The precious girls, who I guess were about ten, stared at me with big brown eyes and nearly blinding smiles. Moved by their awe, I gave them each big hugs and signed the tickets they held in trembling, outstretched hands. Then one of the girls got up the courage to speak. She looked at me and proclaimed in a high-pitched voice, "You are sooooo beautiful!"
As I looked deeply into that young girl's eyes, I knew that I had changed her perception of beauty, and I hoped I had made the rest of her life a little easier for it.
As they turned to go, the mom stopped and whispered in my ear, "You have no idea what it means to me to have a role model like you - a woman who is not only beautiful, confident, and honest, but who also loves the Lord. Thank you for giving my girls someone in this crazy world that they can really look up to."
As they walked back to their seats, a huge smile took over my face, and I thought to myself, That, and the Top 10, too.
(Reprinted with permission from Chicken Soup for the American Idol Soul: Stories from the Idols and their Fans that Open Your Heart and Make Your Soul Sing).
(Note to iSnare Editor: Our client Debra Poneman is author of the book Chicken Soup for the American Idol Soul. The book contains first person accounts of the hit TV show from contestants, fans and behind the scenes crew members. The piece above is from one of the contestants, Mandisa. We have Debra's permission to offer these excerpts from her book to iSnare. If you have any questions, please contact me at penny at amarketingexpert dot com.)
About the Author
Want to find out about lipstick plant and hebe plant? Get tips from the Types Of Plants website.
|
|
Percept (Artificial Intelligence) $79.66 High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles A percept is the input that an intelligent agent is perceiving at any given moment. It is essentially the same concept as a percept in psychology, except that it is being perceived not by the brain but by the agent. A percept is detected by a sensor, often a camera, processed accordingly, and acted upon by an actuator. Each percept is added to a percept sequence, which is a complete history of each percept ever detected. An intelligent agent chooses how to act not only based on the current percept, but the percept sequence. The next action is chosen by the agent function, which maps every percept to an action. For example, if a camera were to record a gesture, the agent would process the percepts, calculate the corresponding spatial vectors, examine its percept history, and use the agent program (the application of the agent function) to act accordingly. Author: Surhone, Lambert M./ Tennoe, Mariam T./ Henssonow, Susan F. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 120 Publication Date: 2010/08/20 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.28 inches |
|
|
Percept (Information Technology) $86.03 High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles A percept in the information technology industry is a term used in the pricing of data transfer. For example, rather than charging an individual (who is remotely retrieving data from say a weather sensor or a GPS device) by the size of the data, a company would charge that individual by the percept. Here a percept would constitute a statistical data point, such as a GPS location. Pricing per percept would mean that a customer or individual using that GPS device would actually be charged per unit of true economic value to him/her, a GPS location datapoint, rather than on the size of that datapoint in bits/bytes/kilobytes, etc. Author: Surhone, Lambert M./ Tennoe, Mariam T./ Henssonow, Susan F. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 108 Publication Date: 2010/10/07 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.26 inches |
|
|
Percept, Decision, Action $195 Seemingly simple behaviours turn out, on reflection, to be discouragingly complex. For many years, cognitive operations such as sensation, perception, comparing percepts to stored models (short-term and long-term memory), decision-making and planning of actions were treated by most neuroscientists as separate areas of research. This was not because the neuroscience community believed these operations to act independently—it is intuitive that any common cognitive process seamlessly interweaves these operations—but because too little was known about the individual processes constituting the full behaviour, and experimental paradigms and data collection methods were not sufficiently well developed to put the processes in sequence in any controlled manner. These limitations are now being overcome in the leading cognitive neuroscience laboratories, and this book is a timely summary of the current state of the art. The theme of the book is how the brain uses sensory information to develop and decide upon the appropriate action, and how the brain determines the appropriate action to optimize the collection of new sensory information. It addresses several key questions. How are percepts built up in the cortex and how are judgments of the percept made? In what way does information flow within and between cortical regions, and what is accomplished by successive (and reverberating) stages of processing? How are decisions made about the percept subsequently acted upon, through their conversion to a response according to the learned criterion for action? How does the predicted or expected sensation interact with the actual incoming flow of sensory signals?  The chapters and discussions in the book reveal how answering these questions requires an understanding of sensory–motor loops: our perception of the world drives new actions, and the actions undertaken at any moment lead to a new ‘view’ of the world. This book is a fascinating read for all clinical and experimental psychologists  and neuroscientists, as well as anyone interested in how we perceive the world and act within it. |
|
|
Zoom $9.49 Zoom |
|
|
Percept Fluorescent Wall Sconce $215 This fluorescent sconce features a white acrylic shield with silver Mylar perf and textured silver steel clips. It has an electronic ballast. The bulb is included. |
|
|
Aetrex Men's Z581M Zoom Running Shoe $129.95 Aetrex recommends this stylish running shoe for athletes with medium to high arches who want plenty of cushioning and a soft strike. Constructed from a lightweight and breathable mesh and synthetic upper, the Zoom Runner features a thick, shock-absorbing midsole and a web-suspension footbridge for added stability. The innovative design also includes a grippy tread pattern for excellent traction on all types of surfaces and Aetrex’s unique customizable insole that lets you tailor your running comfort by alleviating specific pressure points across your foot, helping to relieve foot, knee, leg, and back pain. |
|
|
Aetrex Men's Z589M Zoom Running Shoe $129.95 Athletes with medium to high arches will get the extra cushioning they need with the Zoom Runner from Aetrex. Constructed from a lightweight and breathable mesh and synthetic upper, the stylish shoe features a thick, shock-absorbing midsole and a web-suspension footbridge for added stability during runs. The innovative design also includes a grippy tread pattern for excellent traction on all types of surfaces and Aetrex’s unique customizable insole that lets you tailor your running comfort by alleviating specific pressure points across your foot, helping to relieve foot, knee, leg, and back pain. |
|
|
Aetrex Men's Z580M Zoom Running Shoe $129.95 The cool Zoom Runner from Aetrex is specially designed for athletes with medium to high arches, offering plenty of cushioning for protection against impact. Constructed from a lightweight and breathable mesh and synthetic upper, the shoe features a thick, shock-absorbing midsole and a web-suspension footbridge for added stability and support. The innovative design also includes a grippy tread pattern for excellent traction on all types of surfaces and Aetrex’s unique customizable insole that lets you tailor your running comfort by alleviating specific pressure points across your foot, helping to relieve foot, knee, leg, and back pain. |
|
|
NikeChaussures de Running Zoom Streak 4 – SU12 $84.9 Nike Zoom Streak 4Dessinée, testée et approuvée par les meilleurs coureurs de marathon du monde, le résultat est là avec la chaussure de course à pied Nike Zoom Streak 4, dotée de ce qui se fait de mieux en matière damorti léger, de maintien dynamique et de respirabilité exceptionnelle pour lathlète... |
|
|
Rotateright Zoom $71.7 High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles Zoom is a performance analysis tool for applications running on the Linux operating system from RotateRight. Using statistical (eventbased) profiling, this software diagnoses performance problems related to cpu and memoryintensive program code. In software engineering, program profiling, software profiling or simply profiling, a form of dynamic program analysis (as opposed to static code analysis), is the investigation of a programs behavior using information gathered as the program executes. The usual purpose of this analysis is to determine which sections of a program to optimize to increase its overall speed, decrease its memory requirement or sometimes both. Author: Surhone, Lambert M./ Timpledon, Miriam T./ Marseken, Susan F. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 88 Publication Date: 2010/08/04 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.21 inches |
|
|
Aetrex Women's Z589W Zoom Running Shoe $129.95 Serious about fitness? You need a serious shoe. In other words, you need this high-performance running shoe from Aetrex. A stylish and breathable upper features a bit of gleam and whole lot of padding. The rubber sole features loads of tread and the insole is cushioned and supportive, making this a terrific shoe for a vigorous workout. Seriously. |
|
|
Zoom Zoom/Modem V.92 EXT 3049 - Fax / Modem. Each $75.68 Manufacturer: Zoom Technologies, Inc. Each. The Zoom/Modem V.92 EXT plugs into the serial port of any computer, including computers running Windows, Macintosh OS, Linux and UNIX. It also works with any device that can provide RS-232 signaling for transmit |
|
|
Nike Chaussures de running Zoom Vomero+ 6 SP12 $89.9 Nike Zoom Vomero+ 6 : tenue sûre, adaptée à la morphologie masculineLa chaussure de course à pied Nike Zoom Vomero+ 6 pour Homme offre le même confort et le même amorti en toute légèreté que ses aînées. Elle propose une tenue améliorée et un maintien personnalisé. Désormais conçue spécialement pour... |
|
|
Nike – Chaussures de running Femmes Zoom Structure +15 Breath – SU12 $101.9 Chaussure Nike Zoom Structure +15 Breathe: protection et stabilitéConçue pour sentraîner lété, la chaussure de course à pied Nike Zoom Structure + 15 Breathe pour Femme est pourvue dune empeigne aérée. Ce modèle réfléchissant vous permet dêtre davantage visible en cas de faible luminosité. À linstar... |
|
|
Percept, Decision, Action: Bridging the Gaps, No. 270 $190.13 No Synopsis Available |
|
|
Nike Chaussures de running Femmes NIKE ZOOM ELITE+ SP12 $90.9 Nike Zoom Elite+ ,5 ,: stabilité et amortidexceptionConçue pour la vitesse, la chaussure de course à pied Nike ZoomElite+ ,5 maintient le pied en place tout en lui procurant uneaération exceptionnelle grâce à de larges empiècements en mesh surlempeigne.Avantages- Empeigne en mesh et... |
|
|
Running $10 Running |
|
|
Tommy Zoom - In A Zoom $4.99 Tommy Zoom - In A Zoom |
|
|
Zoom H4 Handy Recorder $90.81 The H4 Handy Recorder is a handheld digital audio recorder from Zoom, featuring builtin condensor microphones in an XY stereo pattern.Recordings are stored on an SD card (128 MB supplied), or via a USB cable to a computer running digital audio workstation software (Cubase LE supplied).The H4 records in either of two modes, stereo or 4track. In stereo mode, the user has the option of WAV or compressed (MP3) format. With a 2GB card, up to 95 hours of speechquality recording is possible, or 3 hours of CDquality music. These times are doubled after an upgrade of the operating system, because then the H4 supports a 4GB SDcard, resulting in a maximum recording time of 2 hours in the highest quality of 96 kHz 24bit. Author: Surhone, Lambert M./ Timpledon, Miriam T./ Marseken, Susan F. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 132 Publication Date: 2010/07/10 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.00 x 0.31 inches |
|
|
Brooks Mens EZ T Running $28 Softer and lighter than cotton, but way more technically advanced. We improved our popular moisture-wicking EZ T fabric and added antimicrobial fibers to reduce odors. Then we added a classic "running" print that incorporates our old-school logo. Wear it on the run or just because. • Fit: Relaxed • Super-soft moisture-moving fabric • Flatlock seams prevent chafing • Retro print adds styleBrooks Equilibrium Fabric: EZ (100% moisture-transfer polyester) |
|
|
Brooks Beast Mens Running Shoes $130 The Beast and its sister shoe Ariel are running's leading Control shoes because they deliver the perfect mix of stability and comfort, pampering runners with low or flat arches and excessive pronation. This triumph of technology has been taken to new heights in this update. Now empowered with brand-new, patent pending full-length Brooks DNA, the Beast provides heel-to-toe protection for your foot while dynamically serving up an individually customized ride with optimal cushioning. > See the Beast's sister shoe, the ArielCategory: Control Weight: 14.0 oz Platform: Linear Construction: Strobel Launch Date: October 1, 2010. MtllcGold/Pvmnt/Slvr/Blck. 16.0 4E(M) US. |


US $65.97


