August 4th, 2009

Pain Relief

FARABI SPORTS boxing foot ankle support pain injury relief brace SIZE L XL
FARABI SPORTS boxing foot ankle support pain injury relief brace SIZE L XL
Paypal   US $5.10
Neuragen PN 05 oz Topical Ointment Nerve Pain Relief FREE SHIPPING
Neuragen PN 05 oz Topical Ointment Nerve Pain Relief FREE SHIPPING
Paypal   US $4.99
Neuragen Topical Gel 028 oz Nerve Pain Relief
Neuragen Topical Gel 028 oz Nerve Pain Relief
Paypal   US $5.99
Sunjing Soothing Pain Relief All Natural Herbal Camphor 5 for $5500
Sunjing Soothing Pain Relief All Natural Herbal Camphor 5 for $5500
Paypal   US $55.00
HEMORRHOID Hemorrhoidal Ointment Pain Relief Cream new
HEMORRHOID Hemorrhoidal Ointment Pain Relief Cream new
Paypal   US $1.95
15 Original BLUE EMU Pain Cream Relief Coupons Save $300 exp 12 31 2012
15 Original BLUE EMU Pain Cream Relief Coupons Save $300 exp 12 31 2012
Paypal   US $.99
THE PREVENTION PAIN RELIEF SYSTEM A TOTAL PROGRAM FOR RELIEVING ANY PAIN HB
THE PREVENTION PAIN RELIEF SYSTEM A TOTAL PROGRAM FOR RELIEVING ANY PAIN HB
Paypal   US $1.99
Ibuprofen 200 mg 500 ct best pain relief
Ibuprofen 200 mg 500 ct best pain relief
Paypal   US $18.69
Arthritis rub pain relief oitment Zostrix Joint flex Icy Hot Precise Pain
Arthritis rub pain relief oitment Zostrix Joint flex Icy Hot Precise Pain
Paypal   US $3.95
APEX FOOT PAIN RELIEF SYSTEM NIGHT SPLINT WOMANS ONE SIZE FITS ALL
APEX FOOT PAIN RELIEF SYSTEM NIGHT SPLINT WOMANS ONE SIZE FITS ALL
Paypal   US $20.00
FARABI SPORTS boxing foot ankle support pain injury relief brace SIZE S M
FARABI SPORTS boxing foot ankle support pain injury relief brace SIZE S M
Paypal   US $5.10
MINI WANGPHROM THAI HERBAL MASSAGE BALM PAIN SWELLIN RELIEF IN 5 GR
MINI WANGPHROM THAI HERBAL MASSAGE BALM PAIN SWELLIN RELIEF IN 5 GR
Paypal   US $5.50
TENOLD FOOT WARMER MASSAGER Pain Relief Heated Vibration Heat Stress NEW
TENOLD FOOT WARMER MASSAGER Pain Relief Heated Vibration Heat Stress NEW
Paypal   US $14.97
Glucosamine chondroitin MSM Osteoarthritis joint pain relief 100 tablets
Glucosamine chondroitin MSM Osteoarthritis joint pain relief 100 tablets
Paypal   US $11.19
SAM e 200mg 300 Capsules depression aid pain relief spine hips knees SAMe
SAM e 200mg 300 Capsules depression aid pain relief spine hips knees SAMe
Paypal   US $37.29
Glucosamine chondroitin MSM Osteoarthritis joint pain relief 60 Capsules
Glucosamine chondroitin MSM Osteoarthritis joint pain relief 60 Capsules
Paypal   US $11.17
2 Bottles MSM Glucosamine Chondroitin 4 Arthritis Pain Relief Joint Health
2 Bottles MSM Glucosamine Chondroitin 4 Arthritis Pain Relief Joint Health
Paypal   US $8.99
Extreme Cryo Gel w Emu Oil 46oz Natural Pain Relief
Extreme Cryo Gel w Emu Oil 46oz Natural Pain Relief
Paypal   US $24.99
AVEDA Blue Oil 24 fl oz Pain Relief Calming Cooling Aroma Massage
AVEDA Blue Oil 24 fl oz Pain Relief Calming Cooling Aroma Massage
Paypal   US $1.00
Medicated Patch Back Shoulder Rheumatism Pain Relief Patches 10 pcs
Medicated Patch Back Shoulder Rheumatism Pain Relief Patches 10 pcs
Paypal   US $7.99
SAM e 200mg 100 Capsules depression aid pain relief spine hips knees SAMe
SAM e 200mg 100 Capsules depression aid pain relief spine hips knees SAMe
Paypal   US $13.41
Thailand Golden Cup Balm Muscular Pain Relief 2 g
Thailand Golden Cup Balm Muscular Pain Relief 2 g
Paypal   US $.99
WHITE MONKEY HOLDING PEACH THAI HERB ORIGINAL RELIEF MUSCLE PAIN BALM 4 G
WHITE MONKEY HOLDING PEACH THAI HERB ORIGINAL RELIEF MUSCLE PAIN BALM 4 G
Paypal   US $3.00
JAPAN Back ARTHRITIS Pain Relief Relieving Medicated Heat Hot warm Patch plaster
JAPAN Back ARTHRITIS Pain Relief Relieving Medicated Heat Hot warm Patch plaster
Paypal   US $24.00
SALE Men Women Tigers Eye Energy Magnetic Bracelet Pain Relief Powerfull
SALE Men Women Tigers Eye Energy Magnetic Bracelet Pain Relief Powerfull
Paypal   US $.99
SAM e 200mg 300 Capsules depression aid pain relief spine hips knees SAMe
SAM e 200mg 300 Capsules depression aid pain relief spine hips knees SAMe
Paypal   US $33.79
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief 50 2 caps total 100 Tablets
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief 50 2 caps total 100 Tablets
Paypal   US $10.99
Knee Brace Support Strap Pain Relief Baseball Soccer Patella Stabilizer Gear 2pc
Knee Brace Support Strap Pain Relief Baseball Soccer Patella Stabilizer Gear 2pc
Paypal   US $.99
NATURELIEF NATURAL PAIN MANAGEMENT 30 CHEWABLE TABLET MUSCLE PAIN FAST RELIEF
NATURELIEF NATURAL PAIN MANAGEMENT 30 CHEWABLE TABLET MUSCLE PAIN FAST RELIEF
Paypal   US $7.88
2x NEURAGEN Pain Relief Topical Gel Homeopathic Analgesic 028 oz each
2x NEURAGEN Pain Relief Topical Gel Homeopathic Analgesic 028 oz each
Paypal   US $18.99
Mini Knee Support Donut Leg Cap Brace Pad Velcro Fastener Pain Injury Relief x1
Mini Knee Support Donut Leg Cap Brace Pad Velcro Fastener Pain Injury Relief x1
Paypal   US $6.26
first aid spray for cuts waterproofing pain relief numbing skin water proof skin
first aid spray for cuts waterproofing pain relief numbing skin water proof skin
Paypal   US $5.19
boxing foot ankle elbow support pain injury relief brace pair SIZE L XL
boxing foot ankle elbow support pain injury relief brace pair SIZE L XL
Paypal   US $7.83
THAI GOLDEN CUP BALM 2GRAM HERBAL MUSCULAR ACHES RHEUMATISM ITCHY PAIN RELIEF
THAI GOLDEN CUP BALM 2GRAM HERBAL MUSCULAR ACHES RHEUMATISM ITCHY PAIN RELIEF
Paypal   US $.99
boxing foot ankle elbow support pain injury relief brace pair SIZE S M
boxing foot ankle elbow support pain injury relief brace pair SIZE S M
Paypal   US $7.83
Zeal All in One Vitamin Supplement Energy Pain relief more Sample Package
Zeal All in One Vitamin Supplement Energy Pain relief more Sample Package
Paypal   US $4.99
Knee Support Protector Pull Over Padded Leg Brace Pain Injury Relief Pad
Knee Support Protector Pull Over Padded Leg Brace Pain Injury Relief Pad
Paypal   US $7.83
XL Back Support Belt Shoulder Straps Lumbar Waist Brace Pain Injury Relief
XL Back Support Belt Shoulder Straps Lumbar Waist Brace Pain Injury Relief
Paypal   US $15.67
Neosporin pain relief ointment 2pc
Neosporin pain relief ointment 2pc
Paypal   US $3.99
boxing foot ankle supports pullover injury pain relief 2x LARGE
boxing foot ankle supports pullover injury pain relief 2x LARGE
Paypal   US $3.12
FARABI SPORTS boxing hand elbow pain injury relief brace elbow support SIZE S M
FARABI SPORTS boxing hand elbow pain injury relief brace elbow support SIZE S M
Paypal   US $5.10
Fibromyalgia and Chronic Myofascial Pain A Survival Manual Pain Relief
Fibromyalgia and Chronic Myofascial Pain A Survival Manual Pain Relief
Paypal   US $14.95
TITANIUM GERMANIUM 4 in 1 ELEMENTS MAGNETIC BRACELET ARTHRITIS PAIN RELIEF
TITANIUM GERMANIUM 4 in 1 ELEMENTS MAGNETIC BRACELET ARTHRITIS PAIN RELIEF
Paypal   US $47.03
Dr Harveys HERBAL Pain Relief Cream
Dr Harveys HERBAL Pain Relief Cream
Paypal   US $18.95
boxing foot ankle elbow support pain injury relief brace pair SIZE L XL
boxing foot ankle elbow support pain injury relief brace pair SIZE L XL
Paypal   US $7.83
15 ml NEURAGEN PN Homeopathic Pain Relief Solution Exp 06 2014 FREE SHIPPING
15 ml NEURAGEN PN Homeopathic Pain Relief Solution Exp 06 2014 FREE SHIPPING
Paypal   US $19.95
SHAOLIN SUPER PAIN RELIEF Thiếu Lâm Tiên Dược Over $30000 in Free Bids
SHAOLIN SUPER PAIN RELIEF Thiếu Lâm Tiên Dược Over $30000 in Free Bids
Paypal   US $8.88
Magnetic Lower Back Support Belt Lumbar Waist Brace Medium Pain Injury Relief
Magnetic Lower Back Support Belt Lumbar Waist Brace Medium Pain Injury Relief
Paypal   US $20.37
ARNICARE Gel Pain relief Homeopathic Medicine UnscentedNon greasy 26 OZ 75G
ARNICARE Gel Pain relief Homeopathic Medicine UnscentedNon greasy 26 OZ 75G
Paypal   US $8.00
ZIMS MAX FREEZE maximum muscle joint pain relief 3oz ZIMS ROLL ON FORMULA
ZIMS MAX FREEZE maximum muscle joint pain relief 3oz ZIMS ROLL ON FORMULA
Paypal   US $1.86
SUBLIMINAL HEADACHE RELIEF TREATMENT END PAIN REMEDY CURE BRAINWAVE TRAINING AID
SUBLIMINAL HEADACHE RELIEF TREATMENT END PAIN REMEDY CURE BRAINWAVE TRAINING AID
Paypal   US $11.99
Light Relief Infrared Therapy for Muscle and Joint Pain LR150
Light Relief Infrared Therapy for Muscle and Joint Pain LR150
Paypal   US $40.00
7 Tubes of Forever Aloe Vera Heat Lotion for Fast Pain Relief Muscles 4oz
7 Tubes of Forever Aloe Vera Heat Lotion for Fast Pain Relief Muscles 4oz
Paypal   US $69.99
ANTACIDPAIN RELIEF 36 EFFERVESCENT TABS BY EQUALINE EXP 6 12 SEALED
ANTACIDPAIN RELIEF 36 EFFERVESCENT TABS BY EQUALINE EXP 6 12 SEALED
Paypal   US $.99
Glucosamine chondroitin MSM Osteoarthritis joint pain relief 300 Capsules
Glucosamine chondroitin MSM Osteoarthritis joint pain relief 300 Capsules
Paypal   US $31.19
DENTEK JAW PAIN RELIEF TOPICAL ANALGESIC CREAM 19G SEALED
DENTEK JAW PAIN RELIEF TOPICAL ANALGESIC CREAM 19G SEALED
Paypal   US $.01
LIGHT RELIEF INFRARED PAIN THERAPY DEVICE
LIGHT RELIEF INFRARED PAIN THERAPY DEVICE
Paypal   US $45.00
Fastum Gel Topical inflammation and pain relief ketoprofen 25 30 g
Fastum Gel Topical inflammation and pain relief ketoprofen 25 30 g
Paypal   US $10.99
4 NEW DR SCHOLLS TRIPLE COMFORT INSOLES FOR PAIN RELIEF MENS SZ 8 12
4 NEW DR SCHOLLS TRIPLE COMFORT INSOLES FOR PAIN RELIEF MENS SZ 8 12
Paypal   US $9.99
New Relaxing Cooling Hot Sleep Eye Mask Blindfold Gel Shade Health Pain Relief
New Relaxing Cooling Hot Sleep Eye Mask Blindfold Gel Shade Health Pain Relief
Paypal   US $4.99
Brookstone Pain Arthritis Joint Muscle Relief LED Wand
Brookstone Pain Arthritis Joint Muscle Relief LED Wand
Paypal   US $85.00
Voltare Dolo Coated Tablet 20pcs 125 mg Pain Relief Muscles Joints
Voltare Dolo Coated Tablet 20pcs 125 mg Pain Relief Muscles Joints
Paypal   US $.99
BIOFREEZE ROLL ON 3 OZ PAIN RELIEF EASY APPLICATION SOOTHING NEW
BIOFREEZE ROLL ON 3 OZ PAIN RELIEF EASY APPLICATION SOOTHING NEW
Paypal   US $12.00
CHINESE WILD TIGER MENTHOL BALM PAIN RELIEF OINTMENT
CHINESE WILD TIGER MENTHOL BALM PAIN RELIEF OINTMENT
Paypal   US $5.00
Therapeutic belt back pain relief instantlysoothes achy back all day Mens L XL
Therapeutic belt back pain relief instantlysoothes achy back all day Mens L XL
Paypal   US $7.00
Dr Scholls Knee Pain Relief Orthotics insoles fits Mens shoes sizes 8 13 New
Dr Scholls Knee Pain Relief Orthotics insoles fits Mens shoes sizes 8 13 New
Paypal   US $9.99
Salonpas Pain Relieving Patches 120 Patches Per Box For Arthritis Back Relief
Salonpas Pain Relieving Patches 120 Patches Per Box For Arthritis Back Relief
Paypal   US $14.95
LIGHT RELIEF LR150 INFRARED JOINT PAIN THERAPY
LIGHT RELIEF LR150 INFRARED JOINT PAIN THERAPY
Paypal   US $9.99
Professional Therapy Diabetic Ointment MuscleCare Pain Relief 4oz
Professional Therapy Diabetic Ointment MuscleCare Pain Relief 4oz
Paypal   US $4.49
Magnetic Waist Lower BACKACHE Brace Lumbar Support Belt Back Ache Pain Relief
Magnetic Waist Lower BACKACHE Brace Lumbar Support Belt Back Ache Pain Relief
Paypal   US $15.51
Namman Muay Thai Boxing Liniment Oil Muscular Pains Relief 15 cc
Namman Muay Thai Boxing Liniment Oil Muscular Pains Relief 15 cc
Paypal   US $3.69
JAPAN Back Neck Shoulder Pain Relief Hot Warm Patch pad plaster like salonpas
JAPAN Back Neck Shoulder Pain Relief Hot Warm Patch pad plaster like salonpas
Paypal   US $24.00
Japan Hisamitsu Salonpas Pain Relief Back Neck Shoulder Patch Plaster 20 Patches
Japan Hisamitsu Salonpas Pain Relief Back Neck Shoulder Patch Plaster 20 Patches
Paypal   US $8.99
BACK PAIN RELIEF Portable Inflatable Bolster
BACK PAIN RELIEF Portable Inflatable Bolster
Paypal   US $9.97
Baby oral pain relief
Baby oral pain relief
Paypal   US $1.99
Icy Hot Naturals Pain Relief Cream 2 ICYHOT Natural Menthol Brand New Ships Free
Icy Hot Naturals Pain Relief Cream 2 ICYHOT Natural Menthol Brand New Ships Free
Paypal   US $6.75
194g TIGER BALM WARM RED NIB ORIGINAL PAIN RELIEF ARTHRITIS MASSAGE OINTMENT
194g TIGER BALM WARM RED NIB ORIGINAL PAIN RELIEF ARTHRITIS MASSAGE OINTMENT
Paypal   US $5.50
1x Kwan Loong Medicated Pain Relief Arthritis Massage Tiger Balm Muscles Rub
1x Kwan Loong Medicated Pain Relief Arthritis Massage Tiger Balm Muscles Rub
Paypal   US $.01
Paraffin Wax Warmer Hand Spa Waxing Pain Relief WITH EXTRA INCL MITTEN FOR HAND
Paraffin Wax Warmer Hand Spa Waxing Pain Relief WITH EXTRA INCL MITTEN FOR HAND
Paypal   US $41.00

Pain Relief

What is Alternative Pain Relief?

Western medicine relies primarily on pharmaceuticals to alleviate pain, but in some cases this isn’t effective, interferes with other treatments or causes unpleasant side effects.  Alternative pain relief is then sought – but what is exactly defines alternative pain relief?  There are several different options you can look into.  What may surprise you is that many of these aren’t new at all, but are based on techniques that have been practiced in other cultures for thousands of years.

Acupuncture is the use of hair-thin needles inserted into the skin at strategic points on the body to stimulate the “qi” or the energy flow along certain meridians in order to trigger pain relief and immune system response.  Among the changes the body goes through during acupuncture are increased blood flow, stimulation of the central nervous system, biochemical changes at the cellular level and the release of endorphins.  Acupuncture is particularly good for treating chronic pain, although it will usually take between five and ten sessions before you see real results.  It is sometimes covered by insurance, but not always, so it can be expensive to get acupuncture treatments.  Be sure to get this form of alternative pain relief from a licensed acupuncture practitioner.  Some people are averse to acupuncture because, although the needles are extremely thin and virtually painless, they can’t overcome their fear of needles.  You must also visit an acupuncturist at regularly scheduled times and assume about an hour for each session.

Physical Therapy can help reduce pain for some people, although most will go through a period of time when they feel worse before they begin to feel better.  This is simply because they have to push themselves physically to get their bodies to perform tasks they probably haven’t done in quite some time in order to stretch and retrain the muscles and tendons and become limber again.  Keep in mind that physical therapy should be done only under the supervision of a doctor and professional physical therapist.  Physical therapy is most effective for alternative pain relief in cases where the pain is related to improper movement and alignments, in which case the physical therapy can retrain individuals to move properly and help them stretch and strengthen their muscles.

Electric Stimulation involves using electric current to stimulate particular nerve groups to relieve pain.   The most common form of this is the use of a TENS unit (Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation unit).  The TENS unit is a battery operated device that is attached by small electrodes to the skin near the painful area.  Low-voltage current stimulates the nerves in the area and sends pulsating signals to the brain that essentially scramble the normal pain signals.  The feeling is reported by most patients to be a rather pleasant tingling, massage-like feeling during the treatment, although the pain relieving effect can last for hours after treatment.  You must have a prescription from your doctor for a TENS unit, so talk to her to see if this alternative pain relief option might work for you. 

Biofeedback uses the power of your own mind to control your body.  By using relaxation techniques, you can learn to lower your blood pressure, increase blood circulation and release and relax tight, cramped muscles to encourage pain relief.  Biofeedback needs to be learned from a professional, usually a licensed therapist, and takes several sessions to learn effectively.  It is most effective for stress-related pain such as tension headaches and neck, back and shoulder pain that has become chronic in nature.  There is also currently work being done with biofeedback and migraine pain.

Homeopathic Medicine is one of the more controversial methods of alternative pain relief, but has been proven effective in some cases.  Based on the principle of “like cures like,” homeopathic medicines uses minute amounts of substances in very dilute quantities that cause the same symptoms as the original illness or symptom itself so that the body will be triggered into initiating self-healing responses.  Because the active ingredients are diluted, there are no side effects; however, you will sometimes feel slightly worse before you feel better.  This indicates that your body is responding to the treatment and is preparing to begin the healing response.  Homeopathic medicine is not covered by health insurance, but it is inexpensive and doesn’t require a prescription, so you can find it at many natural remedy stores and health food stores.

Magnetic Pain Relief is becoming quite popular as an alternative pain relief method.  Medical-grade magnets are placed over painful areas of the body where they act on abnormally firing nerve fibers that produce the dull, aching sensation associated with chronic pain.  The magnets block the pain signal by disrupting the sodium and potassium ions, returning neurons in the affected nerve fibers to latency.   Magnetic therapy has several advantages, including their ease of use.  You can apply the magnets to your skin and leave them in place for hours, going about your daily routine without being aware that they are even there.  They are small, comfortable and can be worn easily under clothing.   Although they aren’t covered by insurance, they are relatively inexpensive and reusable, making them inexpensive.  The pain relief of magnetic therapy is almost immediate – in most cases, you’ll feel it within five minutes of applying the magnets to the affected area.  There are also no side effects to magnetic pain relief – you simply apply them to your body and forget them.

With so many alternative pain relief options, you should carefully research and find the one that works best for you.  Soon your chronic pain will be a thing of the past.

About the Author

Andy West is a freelance writer and communications specialist for Gradient. Gradient offers magnetic therapy products via their website at www.QuadraBloc.com.


Pain Relief In A Box


Pain Relief In A Box


$9.49


Pain Relief In A Box

Bc Pain Relief Powders


Bc Pain Relief Powders


$4.49


Fast relief. Bc Pain Relief Powders Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Aspirin , Migraine/Headache Pain Relief

Pain Relief 60 Tabs


Pain Relief 60 Tabs


$8.49


Pain ReliefPain Relief provides relief for the symptoms of back pain, headache, muscle pain and sciatica pain..

Midol Extended Relief Menstrual Pain Relief Caplets


Midol Extended Relief Menstrual Pain Relief Caplets


$7.29


Provides relief of menstrual cramps and pain for up to 12 hours. Made in Germany Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Menstrual Pain Relief , Menstrual & PMS Relief

Salonpas Pain Relief Patch


Salonpas Pain Relief Patch


$1.99


FDA approved nonprescription pain relieving patch. Use for: Stiff neck Sore shoulder Backache Joint pain Size 2-3/4" x 3-15/16" Made in Japan Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Joint & Muscle Pain Relief , Patches and Wraps

Walgreens Urinary Pain Relief Tablets


Walgreens Urinary Pain Relief Tablets


$5.49


More active ingredient for maximum relief. Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Urinary Tract Infection Treatments , Urinary Pain

Walgreens Nerve Pain Relief Liquid


Walgreens Nerve Pain Relief Liquid


$24.99


Made in Canada Walgreens Nerve Pain Relief Homeopathic Topical Solution Medicines & Treatments , Homeopathic Remedies , Pain Relief , Combination Pain Relievers

Pain Relief 60 Caps


Pain Relief 60 Caps


$25


Pain ReliefA Little Pain Relief from Jarrow FORMULAS is a propietary blend of botanicals which have been formulated to provide temporary relief from minor everyday aches and pains.? Ideal for relieving the discomforts associated with the menstrual cycle.? Soothes temporary aches associated with the normal aging process.? Provides temporary relief from pain and stiffness following rigorous exercise. .

Pamprin Multi-Symptom Menstrual Pain Relief Caplets


Pamprin Multi-Symptom Menstrual Pain Relief Caplets


$7.49


Aspirin and caffeine free. Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Menstrual Pain Relief , Menstrual & PMS Relief

Urgentrx Ache & Pain Relief To Go


Urgentrx Ache & Pain Relief To Go


$13.99


Always be prepared for aches and pains. Added pain relief booster No liquid required Fits in wallet  Fast-acting powder Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Aspirin , Combination Pain Relievers

Pain Relief


Pain Relief


$28.99


Cd Baby:47902656

The Relief of Pain


The Relief of Pain


$16.57


No Synopsis Available

Zostrix Arthritis Pain Relief Cream


Zostrix Arthritis Pain Relief Cream


$19.99


Contains purified Capsaicin Clinically proven pain reliever Safe to use with oral pain relievers Effective for relieving neuralgia pains Odor free Recommended by doctors and pharmacists Includes 25 cotton applicator pads Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Arthritis Pain Relief , Arthritis Pain Relievers

Yoga for Pain Relief


Yoga for Pain Relief


$21.95


In Yoga for Pain Relief , Stanford psychology instructor and prominent yoga teacher Kelly McGonigal shows readers how the wisdom of yoga and the latest skills drawn from mind-body research can end the physical and emotional suffering of chronic pain.

Massage for Pain Relief


Massage for Pain Relief


$11.99


This fully illustrated, step-by-step guide to simple pain relief covers everything from headaches to back pain to tennis elbow, all using Oriental massage and pressure techniques. Full-color illustrations and diagrams throughout. From the Trade Paperback edition.

Walgreens Capsaicin Arthritis Pain Relief Cream


Walgreens Capsaicin Arthritis Pain Relief Cream


$10.99


Penetrating pain relief with no added fragrance High potency strength Made in Canada Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Joint & Muscle Pain Relief , Creams

Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 30Tabs


Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 30Tabs


$10.98


Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 30Tabs

Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 60Tabs


Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 60Tabs


$20.5


Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 60Tabs

Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 90Tabs


Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 90Tabs


$29.98


Planetary Formulas Minor Pain Relief 750mg 90Tabs

Effortless Pain Relief


Effortless Pain Relief


$12.99


Contrary to popular belief, the most frequent causes of neuromuscular, joint, or skeletal pain can be traced to your lifestyle: unconscious habits that involve the way you breathe, stand, and move and the way you store physical and emotional stress in your tissues. Given this fact, if you suffer from chronic pain, or treat people suffering from chronic pain, you may need to consider replacing expensive, often inefficient pain treatment with self-help methods for reversing the way physical, mental, and emotional stresses affect your muscles, joints, and bones. Effortless Pain Relief presents a unique mind-body program for overcoming chronic pain, developed by acclaimed alternative health-care practitioner Dr. Ingrid Bacci. In Effortless Pain Relief, you'll find a simple explanation of how stress creates chronic pain, along with clear, simple, and powerful self-help techniques for reducing and even eliminating pain. The guiding principle in this program for self-healing from chronic pain is to develop greater awareness of your body and sensitivity to it. You can change your lifestyle habits -- and eliminate your pain -- by adopting body awareness techniques that eliminate tension. Chapter by chapter, Effortless Pain Relief shows you how to release deep physical, mental, and emotional stresses through simple breathing techniques, to reduce consciously the effort and tension in your muscles, and to master and eliminate stressful emotions like fear and anger by learning to control the physical tensions that these feelings create. Dr. Bacci also guides you in a process that will allow you to let go of mental and emotional attitudes that unconsciously create stress and physical pain. She shows you how to release emotional conflicts that contribute to pain and teaches you how to conquer the fear of physical pain -- which can actually trigger pain. Dr. Bacci cites numerous case studies from the thousands of patients she has helped during the past fifteen years. She also tells the extraordinary story of her own complete recovery from three years of being bedridden and crippled from a severe case of the chronic pain syndrome fibromyalgia. The curative techniques through which she healed herself, and with which she has helped her thousands of clients achieve freedom from pain, are now available for everyone in Effortless Pain Relief. Dr. Bacci's groundbreaking, accessible program offers deceptively simple yet profoundly effective ways to leave pain behind, enhance your vitality, and find an effortless route to a pain-free life.

Imagery for Pain Relief


Imagery for Pain Relief


$64.5


Imagery for Pain Relief, the first book of its kind, familiarizes the reader with basic scientific information about pain and mental imagery and shows why imagery is a valuable tool for pain management. Scientifically grounded and easy-to-read, it provides readers with a wealth of practical information, including imagery techniques that have been successfully used in the past. This is a useful text not only for physicians and clinical psychologists, but also for counselors, social workers, nurses, and graduate students in all health related fields, including sports medicine.

Boiron Arnicare Pain Relief Gel


Boiron Arnicare Pain Relief Gel


$9.99


Feel better faster with this homeopathic medicine. It works naturally and is quickly absorbed, unscented, non-greasy and paraben-free. Made in France Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Joint & Muscle Pain Relief

Pregnancy Pain Relief


Pregnancy Pain Relief


$37.99


Pregnancy Pain Relief The Pregnancy Pain Guide, Pregnancy Pain Relief: Written in simple to understand language and easy to follow pictures and diagrams, this book provides the reader with safe effective ways to address the pains and discomforts that come with pregnancy. By following these step by step techniques you can alleviate chest pain, groin pain, back pain and more, with gentle touch. Imagine feeling the pain melt away almost without effort. This is what this book offers you. Pregnancy Pain Guide: The information in this book is a list of the most common types of pains and discomforts facing women who are pregnant. Understanding what is normal often puts ones mind at ease when going through the amazing changes that come with pregnancy. Having this information close at hand will help you to relax into your day to day experiences, giving you peace of mind. We hope these books will help provide you with comfort and peace throughout your pregnancy. Author: Cox, Keith/ Cox, Orit Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 214 Publication Date: 2011/01/24 Language: English Dimensions: 8.27 x 11.02 x 0.45 inches

Mpr (muscle Pain Relief) Spray 4 Oz


Mpr (muscle Pain Relief) Spray 4 Oz


$16.75


Mpr (muscle Pain Relief) Spray(MPR (Muscle Pain Relief) Spray by Dr. Christophers Formulas) .

Walgreens Muscle & Joint Pain Relief Gel


Walgreens Muscle & Joint Pain Relief Gel


$3.99


Greaseless penetrating gel Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Joint & Muscle Pain Relief , Gels and Sticks

Pain Bust-R Ii Extra Strength Pain Relief Cream


Pain Bust-R Ii Extra Strength Pain Relief Cream


$7.99


Penetrating pain relief cream. Specially formulated for arthritis pain. Pinpoints & attacks pain fast Provides warming relief for aches, pains & soreness Greaseless Stainless Made in USA Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Arthritis Pain Relief , Arthritis Pain Relievers

Emu Arthritis Pain Relief


Emu Arthritis Pain Relief


$19.99


Emu Cream penetrates your skin to relieve your toughest arthritis pain. Within minutes you'll feel the cool relief that eases muscle aches and loosens stiff arthritic joints. Contains Pregnenolone and Glucosamine to help rebuild damaged cartilage. Odorless, non-staining, non-greasy. 3.5 oz.

Salonpas Pain Relief Patches


Salonpas Pain Relief Patches


$5.99


Each patch measures 2-3/4" x 3-15/16" (7 cm x 10 cm) With a minty scent FDA approved Effectiveness confirmed in clinical trial Made in Japan Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Hot & Cold Therapy , Patches and Wraps

Pamprin Maximum Strength Menstrual Pain Relief Caplets


Pamprin Maximum Strength Menstrual Pain Relief Caplets


$6.49


Maximum strength formula for the complete relief of menstrual pain Cramps Backache Headache Fatigue Contains caffeine. Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Menstrual Pain Relief , Menstrual & PMS Relief

Walgreens All Day Pain Relief Caplets


Walgreens All Day Pain Relief Caplets


$7.99


8-12 hour relief Walgreens All Day Pain Relief Caplets Medicines & Treatments , Pain Relief & Management , Non-Aspirin , Naproxen Sodium


wordpress stats