October 19th, 2004

Orthotics From

Custom Molded Orthotics Made From A Mold Of Your Feet
Custom Molded Orthotics Made From A Mold Of Your Feet
Paypal   US $79.99
Womens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color 10
Womens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color 10
Paypal   US $42.29
Mens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color 11
Mens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color 11
Paypal   US $41.58
Custom Molded Orthotics 3 4 Length From Plaster Casts Supplied by Customer eBay
Custom Molded Orthotics 3 4 Length From Plaster Casts Supplied by Customer eBay
Paypal   US $54.95
Womens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color Womens 6
Womens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color Womens 6
Paypal   US $41.58
Womens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color Womens 7
Womens Copper Medium Arch Orthotics from Aetrex One Color Womens 7
Paypal   US $42.29

Orthotics From

Step It Up With Custom-made Orthotics By Your Brooklyn Podiatrist

When you walk do you feel any discomfort or pain? As you walk, your heel tends to slightly swing from side to side, which is normal, but if your heel swings too far, your foot may be over-pronating, or flattening too much. If you do, you may need to visit your podiatrist for a careful evaluation of your symptoms. In some cases, all you may need are custom-made orthotics.

Over time your feet may develop symptoms in which they may change shape or develop pain when you walk. Custom-made orthotics are medical devices that support and gently reposition your heel, arch, muscles, etc. The orthotics enable the structures of your feet to work together. Unlike over-the-counter shoe inserts, custom-made orthotics are specifically made for you, built from molds of your feet. With custom-made orthotics, you can relieve many different types of foot pain including heel pain, plantar fasciitis, arch pain, diabetes pain and many other kinds of foot pain.

What are Orthotics?

Orthotics are shoe inserts that are used to correct an abnormal, or irregular, walking pattern. Not only are these used for arch support, but also for several other features, depending on the source of pain in your feet. By having orthotics standing, walking and running are more comfortable through altering the angles at which the foot strikes a surface.

Your podiatrist can prescribe orthotics for your feet as a conservative approach to many foot ailments or simply as a method of control after foot surgery. There are three different kinds of orthotics that can be used for your feet: rigid, soft and semi-rigid. Each is concerned with improving the functionality of your feet, minimizing the stress forces that could potentially cause pain or deformity.

Rigid Orthotics - With this type of orthotic, the material used tends to be firm such as plastic or carbon fiber. The primary use of rigid orthotics is for walking or to wear in dress shoes.

Soft Orthotics - Soft orthotics help to absorb shock, increase balance and take pressure off of uncomfortable or sore spots in your feet. Typically constructed of soft, compressible materials, soft orthotics can be molded by the action of the foot by walking or formed over an impression of your foot.

Semi-rigid Orthotics - This last type of orthotics provides for extreme balance of the foot while walking or participating in sports, significantly aiding in an athlete's performance.

Foot Scanners for a Custom-Fit

New foot scanning technology offers specific mapping of the contours of your feet, which results in more accurate orthotic fitting for each patient. The process is fast and precise, creating a comfortable, suitable solution for the correction of your feet.

If you are exhibiting foot pain or instability, a consultation with your podiatrist will be needed in order to provide you with accurate foot care. After an evaluation of your foot, your podiatrist can use the advanced foot scanning system to manufacture your individualized orthotic devise to protect your feet.

Custom-made orthotics from your podiatrist in Brooklyn can relieve your chronic foot pain by supporting the bone structures of your feet.

About the Author

Dr. Perlstein is a
podiatrist in Brooklyn
, treating more than 25,000 patients since 1986. This experienced podiatrist offers a wide range of foot and ankle care including emergency care, treatment for bunions and
laser toenail fungus in Brooklyn
. His office is also open on Sundays.


Orthotics


Orthotics


$71.7


High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles Orthotics (Greek:, ortho, to straighten or align ) is a section within the medical field concerned with the design, manufacture and application of orthoses. An orthosis or orthotic (plural: orthoses or orthotics) is an orthopedic device which support or correct the function of a limb or the torso. An orthopaedic brace, appliance, orthotic, or simply brace is an orthopaedic device used to control and/or guide and/or limit and/or immobilize an extremity, joint or body segment for a given reason; to restrict movement in a given direction; to assist movement more generally; to reduce weight bearing forces for a particular mobility purpose; to help with rehabilitation from fractures after the removal of a medical cast; or to otherwise correct the shape and/or function of the body to provide easier movement capability and/or reduce pain. Author: Miller, Frederic P./ Vandome, Agnes F./ McBrewster, John Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 84 Publication Date: 2010/12/22 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.20 inches

Walkfit® Platinum Orthotics  - Women's


Walkfit® Platinum Orthotics - Women's


$19.99


Join the millions who have found relief from foot, knee, hip and lower back pain with doctor-recommended Walkfit® custom orthotic insoles. These ingenious, place-and-press Platinum orthotic inserts adjust foot position to ease foot pain and provide stability and balance. They help realign your spine and pelvic area, reducing leg and back aches, and alleviate pressure and discomfort by evenly distributing the impact of each step you take. Made with patented Nano Silver technology, which kills germs and odors. Set includes orthotics with 3 adjustable, customizable arch supports, acupressure massage inserts and sandal conversion kit. -Available in Women's Whole and Half sizes: 5-12 1/2 -Available in Men's Whole and Half sizes: 6-14 1/2

Walkfit® Platinum Orthotics  - Men's


Walkfit® Platinum Orthotics - Men's


$19.99


Join the millions who have found relief from foot, knee, hip and lower back pain with doctor-recommended Walkfit® custom orthotic insoles. These ingenious, place-and-press Platinum orthotic inserts adjust foot position to ease foot pain and provide stability and balance. They help realign your spine and pelvic area, reducing leg and back aches, and alleviate pressure and discomfort by evenly distributing the impact of each step you take. Made with patented Nano Silver technology, which kills germs and odors. Set includes orthotics with 3 adjustable, customizable arch supports, acupressure massage inserts and sandal conversion kit. -Available in Women's Whole and Half sizes: 5-12 1/2 -Available in Men's Whole and Half sizes: 6-14 1/2

Dr. Scholl's Heel Pain Relief Orthotics Men's


Dr. Scholl's Heel Pain Relief Orthotics Men's


$13.99


You have: Heel pain You want: Immediate and all-day relief You need: Dr. Scholl's Heel Pain Orthotics Shock Guard: Soft foam absorbs shock. Cupping design supports the heel's natural padding Fully Supportive Arch: Relieves heel pain caused by plantar fasciitis For All Shoes: 3/4 length design fits easily in your shoes, casual, dress or sneakers Podiatrist developed Clinically proven to provide immediate and all-day relief from pain, including pain from heel spurs Made in China Personal Care , Foot Care , Inserts, Insoles & Cushions , Foot Pain - Orthotics & Cushions

Dr. Scholl's Arthritis Pain Relief Orthotics


Dr. Scholl's Arthritis Pain Relief Orthotics


$14.99


All day pain relief For knee & foot arthritis pain Shock Guard, absorbs shock to reduce stress with every step you take 3/4 length design prevents toes from crowding Stabilizing design stabilizes the foot so joints are not aggravated Orthopedist tested Great for: Casual shoes Dress shoes Sneakers Made in China Personal Care , Foot Care , Inserts, Insoles & Cushions , Foot Pain - Orthotics & Cushions

Dr. Scholl's Heel Pain Relief Orthotics For Women


Dr. Scholl's Heel Pain Relief Orthotics For Women


$13.99


You have heel pain. You want immediate and all-day relief. For casual shoes, dress shoes and sneakers Clinically proven to provide immediate and all-day pain relief from heel pain, including pain from heel spurs and plantar fasciitis Immediate and all-day pain relief Podiatrist developed Shock Guard Soft foam absorbs shock Cupping design supports the heel's natural padding Fully supportive arch relieves heel pain caused by plantar fasciitis For all shoes. 3/4 length design fits easily in your shoes     Made in China Personal Care , Foot Care , Inserts, Insoles & Cushions , Foot Pain - Orthotics & Cushions

Aetrex Men's L800M Callaway Performance Cupped - Neutral Golf Orthotics


Aetrex Men's L800M Callaway Performance Cupped - Neutral Golf Orthotics


$35


Shoot every game in better comfort with Aetrex's Callaway Performance Golf orthotics. The biomechanically designed inserts are proven to enhance your balance and swing, while the copper-fiber lining keeps bacteria, fungi and odor at bay. This pair features a cupped rearfoot and neutral forefoot, and is recommended for medium to high arch feet not suffering from ball-of-foot pain..

Aetrex Women's Callaway Performance Cupped - Neutral Golf Orthotics


Aetrex Women's Callaway Performance Cupped - Neutral Golf Orthotics


$35


Shoot every game in better comfort with Aetrex's Callaway Performance Golf orthotics. The biomechanically designed inserts are proven to enhance your balance and swing, while the copper-fiber lining keeps bacteria, fungi and odor at bay. This pair features a cupped rearfoot and neutral forefoot, and is recommended for medium to high arch feet not suffering from ball-of-foot pain..

Aetrex Men's Callaway Performance Posted - Neutral Golf Orthotics


Aetrex Men's Callaway Performance Posted - Neutral Golf Orthotics


$44.08


Shoot every game in better comfort with Aetrex's Callaway Performance Golf orthotics. The biomechanically designed inserts are proven to enhance your balance and swing, while the copper-fiber lining keeps bacteria, fungi and odor at bay. This pair features a posted rearfoot to control pronation, and a neutral forefoot for those not suffering from ball-of-foot pain..

Aetrex Women's Callaway Performance Posted - Supported Golf Orthotics


Aetrex Women's Callaway Performance Posted - Supported Golf Orthotics


$35


Shoot every game in better comfort with Aetrex's Callaway Performance Golf orthotics. The biomechanically designed inserts are proven to enhance your balance and swing, while the copper-fiber lining keeps bacteria, fungi and odor at bay. This pair features a posted rearfoot to control pronation, and a supported forefoot for those suffering from ball-of-foot pain..

Aetrex Women's Callaway Performance Posted - Neutral Golf Orthotics


Aetrex Women's Callaway Performance Posted - Neutral Golf Orthotics


$44.08


Shoot every game in better comfort with Aetrex's Callaway Performance Golf orthotics. The biomechanically designed inserts are proven to enhance your balance and swing, while the copper-fiber lining keeps bacteria, fungi and odor at bay. This pair features a posted rearfoot to control pronation, and a neutral forefoot for those not suffering from ball-of-foot pain..

Aetrex Men's Callaway Performance Posted - Supported Golf Orthotics


Aetrex Men's Callaway Performance Posted - Supported Golf Orthotics


$66.45


Shoot every game in better comfort with Aetrex's Callaway Performance Golf orthotics. The biomechanically designed inserts are proven to enhance your balance and swing, while the copper-fiber lining keeps bacteria, fungi and odor at bay. This pair features a posted rearfoot to control pronation, and a supported forefoot for those suffering from ball-of-foot pain..

Dr. Scholl's P.R.O. Ball Of Foot Pain Relief Orthotics


Dr. Scholl's P.R.O. Ball Of Foot Pain Relief Orthotics


$9.99


Designed for people who suffer from ball of foot pain as a result of constant and excessive pressure on the area. The insert treats your pain at its source.* It is designed to lift and separate the long bones of the arch transferring pressure away from the ball of the foot. Features Shock Guard. Distributes pressure with every step Prevents impact from aggravating ball of foot area Absorbs impact with every step Clinically proven pain relief *Pain caused by overuse. Made in China Personal Care , Foot Care , Inserts, Insoles & Cushions , Foot Pain - Orthotics & Cushions

Prosthetics and Orthotics


Prosthetics and Orthotics


$7


No Synopsis Available

Orthotics and Prosthetics in Rehabilitation


Orthotics and Prosthetics in Rehabilitation


$110.99


The most comprehensive physical therapy text available on this topic, Orthotics and Prosthetics in Rehabilitation, 2nd Edition provides clinically relevant information in a reader-friendly format. It provides essential information about orthotic/prosthetic prescription and fabrication to give readers a foundation for gait assessment, both pre- and post-intervention. Separate chapters cover each type of orthotic followed by clinical applications for typical and special populations, while the section on prosthetics provides an overview of the epidemiology of amputation and the criteria the physical therapist needs in order to determine the necessity for prosthetic limbs. Instructor resources available; contact your sales representative for details.

Orthotics: A Comprehensive Clinical Approach


Orthotics: A Comprehensive Clinical Approach


$67.94


"Orthotics: A Comprehensive Clinical Approach" is an innovative and comprehensive new text that provides essential information about contemporary orthoses to guide the student and clinician in prescribing and utilizing these appliances in neuromuscular, musculoskeletal, and integumentary rehabilitation. Written by recognized authorities in the field, Joan Edelstein, MA, PT, FISPO and Jan Bruckner, PhD, PT, this is a prime resource for practitioners and clinicians. Individual chapters cover orthoses for the foot, ankle, knee, hip, trunk, neck, shoulder, elbow, wrist, and hand. Orthoses for patients with paraplegia, burns, and soft tissue contractures are detailed and illustrated. Prescription guidelines, evaluation techniques, goal setting, and training procedures are presented. Each chapter has interesting "thought" questions and case studies to promote clinical reasoning and problem-solving skills. A unique feature of this text is the inclusion of a point-counterpoint discussion to demonstrate how clinicians can manage the same patient in different ways. This approach inspires broader thinking about clinical management.

Prosthetics and Orthotics By Seymour, Ron


Prosthetics and Orthotics By Seymour, Ron


$131.29


Author: Seymour, Ron Subtitle: Lower Limb and Spinal Publication Date: 2002/02/01 Number of Pages: 485 Binding Type: Hardcover Language: English Depth: 1.00 Width: 7.35 Height: 9.25

Orthotics : A Comprehensive Clinical Approach


Orthotics : A Comprehensive Clinical Approach


$62.35


No Synopsis Available

Orthotics : A Comprehensive Interactive Tutorial


Orthotics : A Comprehensive Interactive Tutorial


$66.25


No Synopsis Available

Prosthetics and Orthotics: Lower Limb and Spinal


Prosthetics and Orthotics: Lower Limb and Spinal


$90.45


Focusing on the lower extremities and spine, this extensively illustrated text presents a problem-solving approach to the evaluation and prescription of prosthetics and orthotics in physical therapy interventions. Provided is a systemic method for examination, evaluation, and implementation of various interventions in the management of the patient requiring a prosthesis or orthosis. Prosthetics and Orthotics presents the latest developments in materials and fabrications, an in-depth analysis of gait deviations and interventions, conditions, psychosocial issues, biomechanics, and more. This invaluable resource also includes pediatric and geriatric perspectives, scientific literature supporting evidence-based practice, exercise and functional activities for the patient, case studies following the APTA's "Guide to Physical Therapist Practice," critical thinking questions, lab activities and practical applications.

Lower-Limb Prosthetics and Orthotics: Clinical Concepts


Lower-Limb Prosthetics and Orthotics: Clinical Concepts


$50.73


"Lower Limb Prosthetics and Orthotics: Clinical Concepts "is a comprehensive overview of lower limb prosthetics and orthotics, covering normal and pathological gait, lower limb biomechanics, clinical applications, as well as prosthetics and orthotic design and components. Joan Edelstein and Alex Moroz have written "Lower Limb Prosthetics and Orthotics "with the clinician's perspective in mind. Clinical management is incorporated throughout the text, including basic surgical concepts, postoperative management, and preprosthetic care. Additionally, this text incorporates unique features relevant to physicians such as prescription writing and prosthetic and orthotic construction and modification, as well as, the latest research regarding energy consumption and long-term utilization of prostheses. Chapters Include: - Orthotics in Neuromuscular Diseases - Orthotics in Pediatrics - Functional Expectations - Gait and Activities Training - Transtibial and Transfemoral Prostheses and Components - Transtibial and Transfemoral Biomechanics, Evaluation, and Gait Analysis - Disarticulations and Bilateral Amputations With over 150 line drawings and photographs to supplement the text, "Lower Limb Prosthetics and Orthotics: Clinical Concepts" is ideal for clinicians in the fields of physical medicine and rehabilitation, orthopedic and vascular surgery, and physical therapy and occupational therapy.

Prosthetics and Orthotics : Lower Limb and Spinal


Prosthetics and Orthotics : Lower Limb and Spinal


$34.86


No Synopsis Available

Orthotics in Functional Rehabilitation of the Lower Limb


Orthotics in Functional Rehabilitation of the Lower Limb


$8


No Synopsis Available

Athletic Footwear and Orthotics in Sports Medicine


Athletic Footwear and Orthotics in Sports Medicine


$29.2


No Synopsis Available


wordpress stats